Black Crawling Systems Archive Release 1.0
[…] any responsibility for protecting the public.
California Government Code, Section 845, states, "Neither a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to
establish a police department or otherwise provide police
protection service or, if police protection service is provided,
for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
Section 846 states, "Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an
arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in
custody."
Section 845.8 states, "Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for (a) Any injury resulting from determining
whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the
terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining
whether to revoke his parole or release. (b) Any injury caused
by (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; (2) An escaping or
escaped arrested person; or (3) A person resisting arrest."
Section 845.2 states, "Except as provided in Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 830), neither a public entity nor a
public employee is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail
or penal or correctional facility, or, if such facility is