Black Crawling Systems Archive Release 1.0
[…] for the purposes of PC 12050: good cause for carrying a firearm
is defined as "defending life and liberty," "protecting
property," and "pursuing and obtaining safety." The discretion
mandated by PC 12050 to the Board is therefore on the question of
"good moral character."
Further, not only do the people of California have these
rights to defend and protect ourselves defined under the
California Constitution, but the California Government Code
specifically relieves all government entities and employees from
any responsibility for protecting the public.
California Government Code, Section 845, states, "Neither a
public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to
establish a police department or otherwise provide police
protection service or, if police protection service is provided,
for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
Section 846 states, "Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an
arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in
custody."
Section 845.8 states, "Neither a public entity nor a public